Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We, as the ManpowerGroup members, are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information hold by Us complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance with respect to the management of personal information. We are equally committed to ensuring that all Our employees and agents uphold these obligations.

This Statement provides a framework of understanding about the personal data that is collected by Us, and the personal data collected by Us will be controlled and processed in accordance with the terms of this Statement.

You are strongly recommended to read this Statement carefully to have an understanding of Our policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by the Candidates on the Site(s). This Policy is applicable to both registered and unregistered Candidates as well as to (1) Our job Candidates and recipients of Our career services, (2) Our associates, who are people We source or place on assignment with one of Our clients, or individuals to whom We provide outplacement or career transition services, (3) Candidates of the websites and apps, and (4) representatives of Our business partners, clients and vendors, and the terms herein may be updated, revised, varied and/or amended from time to time as We may deem necessary and/or appropriate.

By registering for or using the services/Site(s), or by clicking the ‘Sign up’ button, you expressly:

  • consent to Us collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing User’s personal data for the purposes as described below;
  • consent to Us sharing, and/or disclosing Candidates’ personal data with/to Affiliates and/or Related Company(ies); and
  • consent to Us disclosing your personal data to Our third party service providers or agents (whether within or outside Hong Kong) for the purposes as described below.

In this Statement, the following terms shall have the respective meanings specified below unless the context otherwise requires:

“Affiliate(s)” means ManpowerGroup Solutions Holdings Hong Kong Ltd, Legal Futures Hong Kong Ltd., Manpower Services (Macau) Ltd., ManpowerGroup (China) Human Resources Co., Ltd., Right Management Hong Kong Holdings Ltd., ManpowerGroup Solutions Holdings Hong Kong Ltd., Manpower Services (Taiwan) Co., Ltd. and all of the affiliates and associates of Manpower.

“Candidate(s)” means the one seeking employment through Manpower and/or its Affiliates’ Site(s) and/or its Related Company(ies).

“Hong Kong” means Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, China.

“Manpower” means Manpower Services (Hong Kong) Limited.

“Related Company(ies)” means an associated company of Manpower and/or its Affiliates as defined under Division 2 Cap 622 of the Hong Kong Companies Ordinance.

“Sign up Candidate(s)” means Candidate who signs up on the Site(s) to obtain services offered by Manpower. Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Statement to “Candidates” or “you” include references to generic Candidates and Registered Candidates.

“Site(s)” means any website, job portal or mobile application owned and operated by Manpower and/or its Affiliates and/or its service providers.

“We, Us, Our(s)” means Manpower and/or its Affiliates.

This Statement describes the purpose of collection, the types of personal data or personal information We collect, how We use the information, how We process and protect the information We collect, for how long We store it, with whom We share it, to whom We transfer it and the rights that individuals can exercise regarding Our use of their personal data. We also describe how you can contact Us about Our privacy practices and to exercise your rights.

Purpose of Collection

In the course of using the Site(s), Candidates may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and/or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services offered by the Site(s), it may be necessary for Candidates to provide Us with their personal information and/or data. Although Candidates are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested on the Site(s), We will NOT BE ABLE TO render certain services on the Site(s) in the event that Candidates fail to do so.

Our purposes for collecting and using the information and data on the Site(s) include but are not limited to the following:

  • for the daily operation of the services provided to you;
  • for establishing and maintaining a placement relationship with you;
  • for assess your suitability for a position or task, to notify you of relevant working opportunities, to provide you with training opportunities and information about jobs, and to negotiate and make offers of employment or assignment to you;
  • to maintain Our statutory obligations;
  • to maintain Our contractual obligations relating to the introduction of jobs for you;
  • to draw up statistics (under such circumstance your personal information/data will not be disclosed individually);
  • for the performance of on-site management services and outsourcing arrangement to Our clients;
  • for personal improvement, selection and appraisal purposes, and to improve the quality and performance of the services that We provide;
  • for provision of benefits, compensation and payroll processing, promotion and career development activities;
  • for provision of your job reference if you cease to be employed by Us;
  • to conduct reference check and provide the information relating to your previous employment to the clients (i.e. your potential employer) who engages Us for staff recruitment.
  • for the management and defence of legal claims and actions, compliance with court orders and other legal obligations and regulatory requirements;
  • to assist you to find appropriate employment with employers and to assist employers to assess the suitability of candidates for job vacancy for a wide spectrum of jobs and industries;
  • to provide you with various services offered by the Site(s) newsletters, job openings and promotional and marketing materials (for further details, please refer to section headed “Direct Marketing” below);
  • to share with Related Company(ies) so that they may provide you with promotion and marketing materials;
  • to handle and follow up on enquiries, requests and complaints from you;
  • to contact you regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to your use of the Site(s) and to respond to your inquiry or request;
  • to assist Us with developments for future marketing and promoting purposes or other internal purposes;
  • to verify the identity of you who has posted advertisements, materials, representations, messages, views or comments or such other information (collectively “Information”) on the Site(s);
  • to identify Candidate who has viewed the Information posted on the Site(s);
  • to allow Candidate to enjoy his/her benefits as members of the Site(s) by enrolling for special events and promotions hosted by Us and/or Our business partners;
  • to identify Candidates who have enjoyed their benefits as members of the Site(s) by receiving and using marketing promotional materials;
  • to facilitate Us to use the Candidate’s personal data for the purposes relating to the provision of services offered by Us and marketing services and/or Our special event;
  • to obtain statistics about you to analyze usage of the Site(s) in order to help Our further development for internal use; and
  • for purposes other than the above mentioned which are related to provision of and or marketing of Our product and/or services as We may deem fit.

We commit to only collecting personal data which are necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out hereinabove.

In case that We require the use of your personal data for a purpose other than those listed above, We will request your prescribed consent to the same.

Information We Collect

We may collect personal data about you in a variety of ways, such as through Our Site(s) and social media channels; at Our events; through phone and fax; through job applications; in connection with in-person recruitment; or in connection with Our interactions with clients and vendors. We may collect a selection of personal data dependent on the nature of the relationship, including, but not limited to:

contact information (such as name, postal address, email address and telephone number);
username(ID) and password when you register on Our Site(s);
information you provide about friends or other people you would like Us to contact. (assuming that the other person previously gave an authorization for such communication); and
other information you may provide to Us, such as in surveys or through the "Contact Us" feature on Our Site(s).
In addition, if you are an associate or job candidate, you apply for a position or create an account to apply for a position, We may collect the following types of personal data:

your name; address; email address; phone number; age; gender; date of birth; country of residence; nationality; education level and work experience that is/are not otherwise publicly available; employment and education history; language proficiencies and other work-related skills; social security number, national identifier or other government-issued identification number; bank account information; citizenship and work authorization status; benefits information; tax-related information; information provided by references; and information contained in your resume or C.V., information you provide regarding your career interests, and other information about your qualifications for employment.

In case that the above personal information that We collect is sensitive in nature to you(including but not limited to health, finance, location, etc.), We promise that you are entitled to choose to have such personal data erased, and not shared or transferred. If you have such requirement, you can contact Our Data Protection Officer whose contact details are set out under the section headed “How To Contact Us”.

As a rule, We will not collect the information from minors, however, in case that a Candidate is a minor, We would strongly recommend him/her to seek prior consent from a person with parental responsibility for him/her, e.g. parent or guardian, who may contact the Data Protection Officer whose contact details are set out under the section headed “How To Contact Us” for registering the Candidate as member of the Site(s).

We may also collect the following types of personal data upon receiving your explicit consent:

disabilities and health-related information; and
results of drug tests, criminal and other background checks.

In addition, We may collect information you provide to Us about other individuals, such as information related to emergency contacts.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use the data gathered for the following purposes (as permitted under Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance):

  • providing workforce solutions and connecting people to work;
  • creating and managing online accounts;
  • processing payments;
  • managing Our business partner, client and vendor relationships;
  • where permitted under law and consistent with this Statement, to send promotional materials, alerts regarding available positions and other communications;
  • where permitted under law, for communicating about, and administering participation in, special events, promotions, programs, offers, surveys, contests and market research;
  • responding to individuals' inquiries and claims;
  • operating, evaluating and improving Our business (including developing, enhancing, analyzing and improving Our services; managing Our communications; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions);
  • protecting against, identifying and seeking to prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities; and
  • complying with and enforcing applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and Our policies.

All processing will be carried out based on adequate legal grounds which may fall into a number of categories, including:

  • consent or explicit consent from you, as required by Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance;
  • to ensure that We comply with a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract (e.g. processing your personal data to ensure that your wages and taxes are paid correctly); or
  • it is essential and necessary for the legitimate interest of Us, as described in more detail below (e.g. allowing access to a website in order to provide the services offered).

In addition to the activities listed above, if you are an associate or job candidate and you apply for a position or create an account to apply for a position, in compliance with Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, We may use the information described in this Statement for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with job opportunities and work;
  • providing HR services to you, including administration of benefit programs, payroll, performance management and disciplinary investigations or actions;
  • providing additional services to you, such as training, career counselling and career transition services;
  • assessing your suitability as a job candidate and your associate qualifications for positions; and
  • performing data analytics, such as (i) analyzing Our job candidate and associate base; (ii) assessing individual performance and capabilities, including scoring on work-related skills; (iii) identifying skill shortages; (iv) using information to match individuals and potential opportunities, and (v) analyzing pipeline data (trends regarding hiring practices).

Only duly authorized staff of Manpower and or its Affiliates and or Related Company(ies), will be permitted to access Candidates’ personal information and data on a need-to-know basis, and Manpower and or its Affiliates and or Related Company(ies) shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out under the section headed “Information We Share”.

We also may use the information in other ways for which We provide specific notice at or prior to the time of collection.

Use of Automated Data Collection Methods

When you visit Our Site(s), We may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs. The information We may collect in this manner includes IP address, unique device identifier, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, information on actions taken on Our Site(s), dates and times of visits to Our Site(s) and other usage statistics.

A "cookie" is a file that websites send to a visitor's computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor's browser or to store information or settings in the browser.

A "web beacon" also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and is used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server.

Through these automated collection methods, We may obtain "clickstream data," which is a log of the links and other content on which a visitor clicks while browsing a website.

Our Site(s) use these types of cookies:

  •  Technical Cookies
    Technical cookies are those used exclusively with a view to "carrying out the transmission of a communication on an electronic communications network, or insofar as this is strictly necessary to the provider of an information society service that has been explicitly requested by the contracting party or Candidate to provide the said service."
  • Profiling Cookies
    Profiling cookies are aimed at creating Candidate profiles. They are used to send ads messages in line with the preferences shown by the Candidate during navigation. In light of the highly invasive nature of these cookies, vis-à-vis Candidates' private sphere, the relevant laws of Hong Kong require Candidates to be informed appropriately on their use so as to give their valid consent.

How We Collect Information by Automated Means

As you click through Our Site(s), a record of the action may be collected and stored. We link certain data elements We have collected through automated means, such as your browser information, with other information We have obtained about you to let Us know, for example, whether you have opened an email We sent to you. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies. Your browser will allow you to block cookies, however, you may not be able to use all of the features of Our Site(s) without cookies.

Providers of third-party apps, tools, widgets and plug-ins on Our Site(s), such as social media sharing tools, also may use automated means to collect information regarding your interactions with these features. This information is collected directly by the providers of the features and is subject to the privacy policies or notices of these providers. Subject to applicable law, We are not responsible for these providers' information practices.

To the extent required by relevant laws of Hong Kong, We will obtain your consent before collecting information using cookies or similar automated means.

How We Use Information Collected through Automated Means

We use information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, web server logs and other automated means for purposes such as

  • customizing Our Candidates' use of Our Site(s);
  • delivering content tailored to Our Candidates' interests and the manner in which Our Candidates use Our Site(s); and
  • managing Our Site(s) and other aspects of Our business.

Third-Party Cookies

We also use third-party analytics services on Our Site(s), such as those of Google Analytics and Adobe Omniture. The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help Us analyze your use of Our Site(s). The information collected through these means (including IP address) may be disclosed to these analytics providers and other relevant third parties who use the information, for example, to evaluate use of the Site(s). To learn more about these analytics services and how to opt out, please visit the following sites and any sites contained in the country-specific addenda:

Google Analytics: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Adobe Analytics: adobe.com/privacy/analytics.html#1

Profiling and Interest-Based Advertising

On Our Site(s), We may collect information about your online activities to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests. We also may obtain information for this purpose from third-party websites on which Our ads are served.

You may see certain Our ads on other websites because We engage third-party advertising networks. Through such advertising networks, We can target Our messaging to Candidates through demographic, interest-based, behavioural and contextual means. Through the ad networks, We can track your online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of third-party cookies, web server logs, pixels and web beacons. The networks use this information to show you advertisements that may be tailored to your individual interests and previous activity. The information Our advertising networks may collect on Our behalf includes data about your visits to websites that serve Our advertisements, such as the pages or advertisements you view and the actions you take on the websites. This data collection takes place both on Our Site(s) and on third-party websites that participate in these ad networks. This process also helps Us track the effectiveness of Our marketing efforts. To learn how to opt out of this ad network interest-based advertising, please visit aboutads.info/choices/. To the extent required by applicable law, We will obtain your consent before using your information for interest-based advertising.

Our Site(s) are not designed to respond to "do not track" signals from browsers.

Information collected through third-party plug-ins and widgets on the Site(s) (such as information relating to your use of a social media sharing tool) is collected directly by the providers of the plug-ins and widgets. This information is subject to the privacy policies of the providers of the plug-ins and widgets, and We are not responsible for those providers' information practices.

Links to Third-Party Sites, Apps and Services

For your convenience and information, Our Sites may provide links to third-party sites, apps and services that may be operated by companies not affiliated with Us. These companies may have their own privacy notices or policies, which We strongly suggest you review. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any non-Manpower sites, apps or services.

Legitimate Interest

We may process personal data for certain legitimate business purposes, which includes some of all of the following:

to identify and prevent fraud;
to enhance security of Our network and information systems;
to better understand how people interact with Our websites;
to provide postal communications to you which We think will be of interest to you; and
to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising. 

Whenever We process data for these purposes We will ensure that We keep your rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to such processing, and may do so by contacting Us by referring to the details under the section headed “How To Contact Us”. Please bear in mind that if you exercise your right to object, this may affect Our ability to carry out and deliver services to you for your benefit.

Direct Marketing

We may from time to time send to Candidates, members and users of the Site(s) newsletters, job openings and marketing materials based on the personal information and data that you have provided to Us. We may use Candidates’, members’ and users’ data in direct marketing and We require the Candidates’, members’ and users’ consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

  • the name, login ID and password, contact details, age, gender, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, education level and work experience of Candidates, members and users held by Us from time to time may be used by Us or Our authorized personnel or staff in direct marketing;
  • the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:
    • products and services offered by Us, Related Companies and advertisers (the names of such affiliates and advertisers can be found in the Personal Information Collection Statement form(s) for the relevant products and services, as the case may be);
    • job-hunting and agencies services offered other than by Us;
    • various courses and programs for Candidates, members and users seeking jobs and career opportunities;
    • special events hosted by Manpower and its Affiliates for Candidates, members and users, including but not limited to courses, workshops, and competitions;
    • reward, loyalty or privilege programs and related products and services;
    • special offers including coupons, discounts, group purchase offers and promotional campaigns;
    • donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes;
      However (except for where We assist charitable organisations) We will only market items which We believe are in the area of career related products and services.
  • the above products, services and subjects may be provided or (in the case of donations and contributions) solicited by Manpower and/or;
    • Manpower’s Affiliates;
    • Manpower’s Related Company(ies);
    • third party service providers providing the products, services and subjects listed in paragraph (b) above; and
    • charitable or non-profit making organizations;
  • in addition to marketing the above services, products, and subject itself, We also intend to provide the data described in paragraph (a) above to all or any of the persons described in paragraph (c) above for use by them in marketing those services, products and subjects, and We require the Candidates’, members’ and users’ written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose; and
  • We may receive money or other property in return for providing the data to the other persons in paragraph (d) above and, when requesting the Candidates’, members’ and users’ written consent as described in paragraph (d) above, We will inform Candidates, members and users if We receive any money or other property in return for providing the data to other persons.

In this regard, Candidates, members and users may choose to sign up or unsubscribe for such materials and job blast or marketing updates by logging into the registration or Candidates’ account webpage, or clicking on the automatic link appearing in each newsletter/message, or contact Our Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are set out under the section headed “How to Contact Us”.

How We Process and Protect Personal Information

We process the personal data We collect, also by automated means, for the purposes defined above and for a specific period of time, which complies with Our internal retention policy and the relevant laws of Hong Kong, in order to ensure that the personal data are not kept longer than necessary.

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal data you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. In order to ensure adequate security and confidentiality of the personal data, We may apply the following security measures as appropriate:

Encryption of data in transit;
Strong user authentication controls;
Hardened network infrastructure; and
Network monitoring solutions.

How Long We Store Data We Collect

We store in Our systems the personal data We collect in a way that allows the identification of the data subjects for no longer than it is necessary in light of the purposes for which the data was collected, or for which that data is further processed.

We determine this specific period of time by taking into account:

The necessity to retain the personal data collected, in order to offer services established with the Candidate;

The legitimate interest of Us, as described in the purposes above; and

The existence of specific legal obligations that make the processing and related storage necessary for specific period of times.  Once registered, you may terminate your membership of the Site(s) by contacting the Date Protection Officer of Manpower and/or its Affiliate(s) whose contact details are set out under the section headed “How To Contact Us”.

You agree that We may retain your personal information after you have closed your account and/or have terminated employment and/or contractual relationship with Us and/or unsubscribe to Our job blast or marketing updates for MORE THAN TWO YEARS for an unsuccessful candidates of Ours and MORE THAN SEVEN YEARS for the employees of Ours respectively if such retention is reasonably necessary to meet one of the following requirements:

  • there are contractual obligations on the part of Us to retain the data;
  • erasure of the data is prohibited under any law and/or against the public interest;
  • in compliance with Our legal obligations;
  • meet regulatory and reasonable requirements;
  • related to any ongoing or potential litigation;
  • resolve disputes between candidates, members and users;
  • prevent fraud and abuse.

Information We Share and Transfer

In principle, We will not disclose personal data that We collect about you, except as described in this Statement or with your prior consent in connection with particular activities. We may share personal data with vendors who perform services on Our behalf based on Our instructions. We do not authorize these vendors to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on Our behalf or comply with legal requirements as well as a duty of confidentiality;

We also may share your personal data

  • with our Related Company(ies) who have been duly authorized by Us to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services on Our website, under a duty of confidentiality;
  • if you are a job candidate, with clients who may have job opportunities available or interest in placing Our job candidates;
  • with others with whom We work, such as job placement consultants and subcontractors, to find you a job;
  • where We need to protect and defend its rights and property;
  • where We deem necessary in order to deliver the products and services that We offer and cultivate a positive user experience;
  • where We deem necessary in order to maintain and improve the services on the Site(s); and
  • where otherwise disclosed in this Statement.

In addition, We may disclose personal data about you

  • if We are required to do so under Hong Kong law or legal process;
  • to law enforcement authorities or other government officials based on a lawful disclosure request; and
  • when We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity. We also reserve the right to transfer personal data We have about you in the event We sell or transfer all or a portion of Our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation) subject to that such personal data shall not be used for a new purpose without your consent.

Data Transfers

Personal information and data collected by Us may be transferred, stored and processed in any country in which We and/or Our Company(ies) operates. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as in Hong Kong. When We transfer your information to other countries, We will protect that data as described in this Statement and such transfers will be in compliance with applicable law. By providing your personal data and information, you are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized Us to disclose and/or transfer your personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information outside of Hong Kong.

Outsourcing Arrangement

In the case of engaging service providers to handle or process your personal data (“Outsourcing Arrangement”) (such as IT contractors, agencies for clearing payments, survey software/agencies, website analytics service provider, confidential documents disposal service agents etc.), your personal data collected by Us may be transferred to those who are necessarily to have access to such personal data for the sake of carrying out the necessary works related to such Outsourcing Arrangement. We will ensure that it will adopt necessary measures including but not limited to contractual measures, oversight, auditing mechanisms to monitor the data processors’(whether within or outside of Hong Kong) compliance with the relevant requirements under both this Statement and relevant Hong Kong laws.

Access To or Request for Correction of Data

Any Candidate, member and user is entitled to request access to or make amendments to his/her own personal information and data kept with Us by contacting Our Data Protection Office whose contact details are set out under the section headed “How To Contact Us”. Subject to the paragraph below, Candidates, members and users may alternatively edit, amend or delete his/her personal information and data at any time by logging into the Site(s) or contact Our Data Protection Officer whose contact details are set out under the section headed “How To Contact Us”.

In the event that a Candidate, member and user wishes to access or amend his/her personal information and data, We may request him/her to fill the Data Access Request Form (available: http://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/publications/files/Dforme.pdf) and provide personal details in order to verify and confirm his/her identity. Identity card number or passport number or business registration certificate number cannot be amended unless such data is proved to be inaccurate. We are required to respond to Candidates’, members’ and users’ requests within 40 calendar days of his/her request and will endeavor to do so wherever possible, but We reserve the rights to charge the Candidate, member and user a reasonable fee for doing so.

If you require more information about the processing of your personal data, please refer to the How to Contact Us section below.

Updates to Our Statement

This Privacy Policy Statement (including any addenda) may be updated periodically to reflect changes in Our privacy practices and legal updates. For significant changes, We will notify you by posting a prominent notice on Our Site(s) indicating at the top of each notice when it was most recently updated.

How To Contact Us

For any inquiry regarding this Statement you can contact Our Data Protection Officer at Room 2303-4, 23/F, 9 Chong Yip Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong or email to hr@manpower.com.hk.